Net Revenue by Object
Source: Other Licenses and Fees
Fiscal Year 2026
September 1, 2025 - August 31, 2026

Manual of Accounts = Comptroller Manual of Account details
All fiscal years = Amounts for all fiscal years
 ObjectRevenue (All Funds)Revenue (Excluding Trust)
Download to Excel
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3012 - Motor Vehicle Certificates229,137,674.92 96,131,795.48
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3015 - Motor Fuel Mixture Testing Fee325.87 325.87
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3020 - Motor Vehicle Inspection Replacement Fees244,571,955.65 237,936,129.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3022 - Assigned Vehicle Identification Number Fees6,158.00 6,158.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3025 - Driver's License Fees172,096,997.99 172,096,997.99
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3026 - Voluntary Driver License Contribution for Blindness, Screening and Treatment401,594.00 401,594.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3027 - Driver Record Information Fees85,301,086.33 85,301,086.33
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3030 - Commercial Driver Training Provider Fees1,668,612.00 1,668,612.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3031 - Automobile Clubs Registration112,870.00 112,870.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3032 - School Fund Benefit Fee on Diesel Fuel189,182.74 189,182.74
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3035 - Commercial Transportation Fees20,223,456.08 20,223,456.08
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3036 - Motor Vehicle Complaints/Protests47,455.00 47,455.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3038 - Motor Carrier -- Proof of Insurance Filing Fee998,500.00 998,500.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3041 - Voluntary Fees and Contributions - Local Funds354,303.43 0.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3045 - Railroad Commission Service Fees119.00 119.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3046 - State Highway Toll Project Revenue63,209,148.50 63,209,148.50
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3047 - Concession Payments\Other Contractual Receipts from Comprehensive Development Agreements52,948,023.33 52,948,023.33
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3050 - Abandoned Motor Vehicles9,616.00 9,616.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3052 - Highway Beautification Fees1,226,709.67 1,226,709.67
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3053 - Logo, Major Shopping and Tourist-oriented Signs18,118,949.69 18,118,949.69
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3055 - Excess Fines from Speeding Violations168,629.27 168,629.27
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3056 - Motor Vehicle Safety Responsibility Violations8,178,567.59 8,178,567.59
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3057 - Motor Carrier Act Penalties5,167,996.60 5,167,996.60
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3062 - Rail Safety Program Fees2,201,457.50 2,201,457.50
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3080 - Petroleum Product Delivery Fees18,226,813.36 18,226,813.36
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3106 - City Sales Tax Service Fees192,485,768.36 192,485,768.36
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3107 - Local MTA Sales Tax Service Fees64,295,867.88 64,295,867.88
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3108 - County Sales Tax Service Fees19,106,803.03 19,106,803.03
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3109 - Local SPD Sales Tax Service Fees31,511,708.00 31,511,708.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3120 - Property Rights Claims525.00 525.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3123 - Volatile Chemical Sales Permit878,486.49 878,486.49
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3126 - License to Carry a Handgun Fees8,328,014.78 8,328,014.78
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3133 - General Business Filing Fees186,832,982.91 186,832,982.91
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3142 - Food Service Worker Training63,943.10 63,943.10
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3147 - Combative Sports Licenses121,254.00 121,254.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3149 - Amusement Ride Inspection307,585.10 307,585.10
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3151 - Coin-Operated Machine Business License Fee869,917.07 869,917.07
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3152 - Bingo Operators/Lessors526,944.40 526,944.40
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3153 - Bingo Equipment68,000.00 68,000.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3157 - Loan Administration Fees1,674.50 1,674.50
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3158 - Manufactured Housing Training Fees154,950.00 154,950.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3159 - Manufactured Housing Statement of Ownership3,793,757.35 3,793,757.35
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3160 - Manufactured and Industrialized Housing Registration License Fees1,729,857.50 1,729,857.50
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3161 - Manufactured and Industrialized Housing Inspection Fees2,380,868.61 2,380,868.61
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3163 - Administrative Penalties for Manufactured Housing Violations40,900.00 40,900.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3164 - Boiler Inspection Fees3,263,105.00 3,263,105.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3170 - Bingo Prize Fees15,921,085.37 15,921,085.37
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3171 - Professional Fees, H.B. 11 and H.B. 3442, General Revenue Increase10,150.00 10,150.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3173 - Credit Service and Charitable Organizations Registration7,550.00 7,550.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3175 - Professional Fees105,277,605.66 104,970,105.66
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3180 - Health Regulation Fees5,540,280.35 5,540,280.35
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3186 - Securities Fees184,449,921.83 184,449,921.83
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3188 - Race Track Licenses -- Horse(514,091.31) (514,091.31)
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3189 - Racing and Wagering Licenses815,645.64 815,645.64
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3190 - Race Track Licenses -- Greyhound404,216.75 404,216.75
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3195 - Additional Legal Services Fee5,389,215.00 5,389,215.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3196 - Racing Pool -- Greyhound, Simulcast Pari-Mutuel276,345.85 276,345.85
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3200 - Racing Pool -- Horse, Simulcast Pari-Mutuel1,570,130.83 1,570,130.83
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3205 - Office of Public Insurance Counsel (OPIC) Assessment3,657,743.58 3,657,743.58
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3206 - Insurance Company Fees153,816,167.54 153,816,167.54
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3208 - Insurance Assessments35,288,912.66 35,288,912.66
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3210 - Insurance Agents Licenses41,675,525.85 41,675,525.85
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3212 - Texas Workers' Compensation Self-Insurance Regulatory Fees398,968.55 398,968.55
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3213 - Catastrophe Property Insurance Pool Fees850.00 850.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3215 - Insurance Department Fees -- Miscellaneous652,569.38 652,569.38
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3216 - Insurance Department Examination and Audit Fees5,993,229.00 5,993,229.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3221 - Insurance Penalties57,923,632.55 57,923,632.55
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3222 - Insurance Administrative Penalties and Fines in Lieu of Suspension or Cancellation9,458,503.53 9,458,503.53
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3236 - Automatic Dial Announcing Devices4,112.60 4,112.60
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3242 - Water/Sewer Utility Service Regulatory Assessments/Penalties17,053,843.02 17,053,843.02
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3245 - Compressed Natural Gas Training and Examinations132,745.00 132,745.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3246 - Compressed Natural Gas Licenses179,101.00 179,101.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3247 - Motor Fuel Metering and Electric Vehicle Supply Equipment Registration7,449,855.11 7,449,855.11
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3256 - Liquor Permit Fees55,969,889.99 55,969,889.99
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3257 - TABC - License/Permit Fees/Surcharges -- General904,500.00 904,500.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3261 - Wine and Malt Beverage Permit Fees45,465,995.00 45,465,995.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3263 - Brew Pub Licenses151,525.00 151,525.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3268 - Alcoholic Beverage Code Money Penalty in Lieu of Cancellation or Suspension1,298,931.56 1,298,931.56
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3271 - Alcoholic Beverage Import Fee3,650,689.84 3,650,689.84
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3272 - Alcoholic Beverage Seller Training Programs1,148,168.75 1,148,168.75
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3273 - Alcoholic Beverage Samples and Labels Certificate of Approval553,840.00 553,840.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3274 - Alcoholic Beverage Commission Administrative Fees23,000.00 23,000.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3276 - Cigarette Fee29,302,069.99 29,302,069.99
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3280 - Tobacco Product Related Fines602,334.56 602,334.56
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3281 - Tobacco Product Advertising Fees94,377.84 94,377.84
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3282 - Cigarette, E-Cigarette, Cigar and Tobacco Combination Permits10,145,809.95 10,145,809.95
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3301 - Land Office Fees1,682,299.53 1,682,299.53
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3302 - Land Office Administrative Fees1,139,294.15 1,139,294.15
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3305 - Veterans Land Board Service Fees271,149.39 271,149.39
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3310 - Oil and Gas Regulation and Cleanup Fee Surcharge21,022,135.93 21,022,135.93
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3313 - Oil and Gas Well Drilling Permit5,663,430.00 5,663,430.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3314 - Oil and Gas Violations20,634,093.86 20,634,093.86
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3329 - Surface Mining Permits4,394,955.35 4,394,955.35
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3338 - Organization Report Fees3,291,114.54 3,291,114.54
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3339 - Railroad Commission Voluntary Cleanup Application Fees24,300.00 24,300.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3364 - Water Use Permits12,935,408.18 12,935,408.18
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3366 - Business Fees -- Natural Resources31,737,049.99 31,737,049.99
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3370 - Boat Sewage Disposal Device Certificate23,451.99 23,451.99
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3371 - Waste Treatment Inspection Fee38,446,525.13 38,446,525.13
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3372 - Quarry Pit Safety Fees20,500.00 20,500.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3373 - Injection Well Regulation65,050.00 65,050.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3374 - Underground and Above Ground Storage Tank Fees820.66 820.66
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3375 - Air Pollution Control Fees79,559,248.32 79,559,248.32
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3378 - Coastal Protection Fee16,494,799.82 16,494,799.82
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3379 - Oil Spill Prevention and Response Act Violations1,649,790.13 1,649,790.13
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3381 - Oil-Field Cleanup Regulatory Fee on Oil10,987,131.08 10,987,131.08
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3382 - Railroad Commission Rule Exceptions1,426,600.00 1,426,600.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3383 - Oil-Field Cleanup Regulatory Fee on Gas8,675,908.62 8,675,908.62
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3384 - Oil and Gas Compliance Certification Reissue Fee1,447,950.00 1,447,950.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3386 - Engineer Registration Program Fees17,143.00 17,143.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3390 - Purchase of Dry Cleaning Solvent Fees271,369.53 271,369.53
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3400 - Business Fees -- Agriculture6,934,468.65 6,883,270.58
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3402 - Weighing and Measuring Device Service Licenses43,685.00 43,685.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3404 - Citrus Budwood and Grove Certification Fees1,353.60 1,353.60
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3408 - Texas Department of Agriculture Program Fees7,664.52 7,664.52
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3410 - Agriculture Registration Fees6,128,420.00 6,128,420.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3414 - Agriculture Inspection Fees13,469,571.76 13,469,571.76
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3420 - Livestock Export/Import Processing Fees834,146.50 834,146.50
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3422 - Agricultural Administrative Penalties221,944.39 221,944.39
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3437 - Public Hunting/Fishing/Other Participation Fees3,170,166.08 3,170,166.08
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3449 - Game and Fish, Water Safety, and Parks Violations2,089,327.03 2,089,327.03
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3452 - Wildlife Management Permits5,082,754.39 5,082,754.39
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3455 - Vessel Registration Fees14,143,533.29 14,143,533.29
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3456 - Vessel or Outboard Motor Title Certificate4,192,193.49 4,192,193.49
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3461 - State Park Fees62,765,621.52 62,765,621.52
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3462 - Boater Education Exam Fees477,001.53 477,001.53
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3463 - Marine Safety Enforcement Officer Certification Fees1,840.00 1,840.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3464 - Floating Cabin Permit, Application, Renewal and Transfer48,400.00 48,400.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3503 - Higher Education, Other Fees1,088,967.98 1,088,967.98
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3505 - Higher Education, Tuition and Fees -- Non-Pledged1,267,461,067.13 1,267,461,067.13
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3506 - Higher Education, Laboratory Fees1,242,852.76 1,242,852.76
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3507 - Higher Education, Student Fees507,958.49 507,958.49
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3509 - Private Educational Institution Fees2,111,043.61 2,111,043.61
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3510 - High School Equivalency Certificate893,326.03 893,326.03
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3511 - Teacher Certification Fees37,367,005.54 37,367,005.54
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3527 - Administrative Fees -- Higher Education1,344,701.19 1,344,701.19
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3530 - School Bond Guarantee Fees4,050,584.38 4,050,584.38
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3546 - Prepaid Tuition Contracts(15,197,175.22) 0.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3553 - Pipeline Safety Inspection Fees11,274,929.75 11,274,929.75
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3554 - Food and Drug Fees31,322,867.15 31,322,867.15
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3555 - Hazardous Substance Manufacture192,536.00 192,536.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3557 - Health Care Facilities Fees36,146,477.86 36,146,477.86
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3560 - Medical Examination and Registration58,181,491.64 58,181,491.64
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3562 - Health Related Professional Fees45,776,072.98 45,776,072.98
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3563 - Equalization Surcharges, 9-1-1 Emergencies24,872,876.77 24,872,876.77
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3564 - Disproportionate Share Revenues/State Hospitals242,108,989.99 242,108,989.99
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3568 - Disproportionate Share Revenues/Non-State Hospitals889,451,945.21 889,451,945.21
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3569 - Receipt of Federal/State Disproportionate Share and Upper Payment Limit Program Payments by State Hospitals385,394,572.07 385,394,572.07
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3570 - Peer Assistance Program Fees1,909,449.29 1,909,449.29
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3571 - Hazardous Waste Clean Up Application Fees588,694.75 588,694.75
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3572 - Health Related Professional Fees, Surcharge7,817,513.23 7,817,513.23
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3573 - Health Licenses for Camps1,578,101.00 1,578,101.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3577 - Tier Two Forms Filing Fees1,813,645.66 1,813,645.66
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3579 - Vital Statistics Certification and Service Fees12,533,839.79 12,533,901.29
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3585 - Toxic Chemical Release Form Reporting Fees154,510.60 154,510.60
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3588 - Transfers from Urban and Rural Hospitals for Medicaid Match (UC, UPL, STAR+PLUS, and DSRIP)7,514,356,789.47 7,514,356,789.47
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3589 - Radioactive Materials and Devices for Equipment Regulation15,495,799.74 15,495,799.74
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3590 - Low-Level Radioactive Waste Disposal Fees6,247,759.47 6,247,759.47
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3591 - Transfers from State Hospitals/Agencies for Medicaid Match (UC, UPL, and DSRIP)153,424,221.30 153,424,221.30
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3592 - Waste Disposal Facilities, Generators, Transporters61,838,398.52 61,838,398.52
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3593 - Waste Tire Recycling Fees59.24 59.24
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3594 - Waste Disposal Violations1,943,321.35 1,943,321.35
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3596 - Automotive Oil Sales Fee2,844,294.56 2,844,294.56
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3598 - Battery Sales Fee28,716,584.86 28,716,584.86
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3611 - Private Institutions License Fees1,872,780.50 1,872,780.50
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3616 - Social Worker Regulation2,321,523.00 2,321,523.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3618 - Welfare/Mental Health Service Fees18,933,652.22 18,933,652.22
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3624 - Adoption Registry Fees57,957.20 57,957.20
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3632 - Elderly Housing Set-Aside780,545.00 780,545.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3642 - Residential Aftercare Participant Fees17,946.81 17,946.81
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3647 - 9-1-1 Emergency Service Fees179,777,732.25 3,455,620.93
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3684 - Dental School Set-Aside, Loan Repayments159,799.89 159,799.89
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3687 - Tuition Set-Aside for Dental Hygiene Education Loan Repayments42,900.54 42,900.54
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3688 - Higher Education, Tuition and Fees -- Pledged7,145,327.38 7,145,327.38
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3694 - Educator Preparation Program Accreditation Fee1,415,394.27 1,415,394.27
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3704 - Court Costs201,231,262.40 186,612,833.60
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3705 - State Parking Violations37,880.00 37,880.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3706 - Arrest Fees5.00 5.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3707 - Marriage License Fees6,063,968.49 6,063,968.49
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3710 - Court Fines102,881,827.74 102,881,827.74
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3711 - Judicial Fees117,832,566.38 117,832,566.38
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3716 - Lien Fees618,524.00 618,524.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3717 - Civil Penalties65,879,351.53 65,879,351.53
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3718 - Court Costs/Attorney/OAG Authorized Collection Fees62,207,232.82 62,207,232.82
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3719 - Fees for Copies or Filing of Records43,795,664.24 43,791,240.24
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3720 - Expedited Handling Charges, Secretary of State2,617,232.23 2,617,232.23
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3722 - Conference, Seminars, and Training Registration Fees13,438,427.01 13,438,427.01
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3723 - Fees for Examinations and Audits13,043,538.94 13,043,538.94
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3724 - Insurance Notification of HIV Related Test Fees369.81 369.81
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3727 - Fees for Administrative Services204,910,176.57 184,851,430.19
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3732 - Unemployment Compensation Penalties21,312,781.08 20,532,853.24
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3733 - Workers' Compensation Administrative Penalties1,192,550.00 1,192,550.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3735 - Recovery of Parole Costs6,311,859.62 6,311,859.62
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3748 - Royalties2,208,137.61 2,208,137.61
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3749 - Use of Great Seal of Texas -- Licenses1,479.27 1,479.27
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3753 - Sale of Surplus Property Fee2,311,583.49 2,311,583.49
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3770 - Administrative Penalties32,936,356.34 32,936,356.34
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3775 - Returned Check Fees847,807.09 847,807.09
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3776 - Fingerprint Record Fees(244.00) (244.00)
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3793 - Political Subdivision Administrative Fees, Failure to Appear1,700,137.01 1,700,137.01
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3801 - Time Payment Plan for Court Costs/Fees747,134.09 747,134.09
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3858 - Bail Bond Surety Fees5,445,773.29 5,445,773.29
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3879 - Credit Card and Electronic Services Related Fees74,691,892.58 74,691,892.58
 Total14,658,614,582.2014,321,673,472.99