Net Revenue by Object
Source: Other Licenses and Fees
Fiscal Year 2027
September 1, 2026 - September 30, 2026

Manual of Accounts = Comptroller Manual of Account details
All fiscal years = Amounts for all fiscal years
 ObjectRevenue (All Funds)Revenue (Excluding Trust)
Download to Excel
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3012 - Motor Vehicle Certificates20,208,194.17 8,462,746.97
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3020 - Motor Vehicle Inspection Replacement Fees18,801,797.00 18,332,377.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3022 - Assigned Vehicle Identification Number Fees452.00 452.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3025 - Driver's License Fees10,981,415.90 10,981,415.90
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3026 - Voluntary Driver License Contribution for Blindness, Screening and Treatment24,486.00 24,486.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3027 - Driver Record Information Fees10,068,039.21 10,068,039.21
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3030 - Commercial Driver Training Provider Fees124,483.00 124,483.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3031 - Automobile Clubs Registration7,750.00 7,750.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3032 - School Fund Benefit Fee on Diesel Fuel23,655.39 23,655.39
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3035 - Commercial Transportation Fees1,292,250.33 1,292,250.33
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3036 - Motor Vehicle Complaints/Protests5,170.00 5,170.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3038 - Motor Carrier -- Proof of Insurance Filing Fee93,900.00 93,900.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3041 - Voluntary Fees and Contributions - Local Funds25,429.26 0.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3045 - Railroad Commission Service Fees4.00 4.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3046 - State Highway Toll Project Revenue5,824,929.96 5,824,929.96
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3048 - Surplus Toll Revenue Receipts19,780.21 19,780.21
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3050 - Abandoned Motor Vehicles782.00 782.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3052 - Highway Beautification Fees50,521.46 50,521.46
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3055 - Excess Fines from Speeding Violations7,479.29 7,479.29
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3056 - Motor Vehicle Safety Responsibility Violations610,932.09 610,932.09
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3057 - Motor Carrier Act Penalties288,320.41 288,320.41
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3080 - Petroleum Product Delivery Fees1,597,820.67 1,597,820.67
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3106 - City Sales Tax Service Fees16,617,994.20 16,617,994.20
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3107 - Local MTA Sales Tax Service Fees5,452,623.57 5,452,623.57
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3108 - County Sales Tax Service Fees1,664,950.00 1,664,950.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3109 - Local SPD Sales Tax Service Fees2,768,644.76 2,768,644.76
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3120 - Property Rights Claims50.00 50.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3123 - Volatile Chemical Sales Permit44,509.24 44,509.24
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3126 - License to Carry a Handgun Fees284,762.61 284,762.61
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3133 - General Business Filing Fees15,494,808.06 15,494,808.06
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3142 - Food Service Worker Training6,615.00 6,615.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3147 - Combative Sports Licenses15,025.00 15,025.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3149 - Amusement Ride Inspection34,480.00 34,480.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3151 - Coin-Operated Machine Business License Fee5,400.00 5,400.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3152 - Bingo Operators/Lessors20,460.00 20,460.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3153 - Bingo Equipment7,100.00 7,100.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3158 - Manufactured Housing Training Fees11,350.00 11,350.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3159 - Manufactured Housing Statement of Ownership397,759.00 397,759.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3160 - Manufactured and Industrialized Housing Registration License Fees156,057.50 156,057.50
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3161 - Manufactured and Industrialized Housing Inspection Fees196,915.49 196,915.49
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3163 - Administrative Penalties for Manufactured Housing Violations500.00 500.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3164 - Boiler Inspection Fees267,075.00 267,075.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3170 - Bingo Prize Fees14,230.39 14,230.39
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3175 - Professional Fees6,805,635.44 6,805,185.44
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3180 - Health Regulation Fees463,869.00 463,869.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3186 - Securities Fees11,650,594.90 11,650,594.90
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3188 - Race Track Licenses -- Horse113,443.37 113,443.37
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3189 - Racing and Wagering Licenses66,415.00 66,415.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3190 - Race Track Licenses -- Greyhound39,117.75 39,117.75
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3195 - Additional Legal Services Fee362,635.00 362,635.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3196 - Racing Pool -- Greyhound, Simulcast Pari-Mutuel26,528.59 26,528.59
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3200 - Racing Pool -- Horse, Simulcast Pari-Mutuel138,160.50 138,160.50
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3206 - Insurance Company Fees363,083.25 363,083.25
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3208 - Insurance Assessments79,654.03 79,654.03
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3210 - Insurance Agents Licenses3,795,371.50 3,795,371.50
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3212 - Texas Workers' Compensation Self-Insurance Regulatory Fees44,723.92 44,723.92
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3215 - Insurance Department Fees -- Miscellaneous33,182.00 33,182.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3221 - Insurance Penalties(79,980.72) (79,980.72)
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3222 - Insurance Administrative Penalties and Fines in Lieu of Suspension or Cancellation421,920.23 421,920.23
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3236 - Automatic Dial Announcing Devices245.00 245.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3242 - Water/Sewer Utility Service Regulatory Assessments/Penalties(8,453.59) (8,453.59)
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3245 - Compressed Natural Gas Training and Examinations6,290.00 6,290.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3246 - Compressed Natural Gas Licenses3,675.00 3,675.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3247 - Motor Fuel Metering and Electric Vehicle Supply Equipment Registration355,382.50 355,382.50
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3256 - Liquor Permit Fees4,320,974.00 4,320,974.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3257 - TABC - License/Permit Fees/Surcharges -- General95,300.00 95,300.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3261 - Wine and Malt Beverage Permit Fees2,902,990.00 2,902,990.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3263 - Brew Pub Licenses16,720.00 16,720.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3268 - Alcoholic Beverage Code Money Penalty in Lieu of Cancellation or Suspension45,600.00 45,600.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3271 - Alcoholic Beverage Import Fee261,150.00 261,150.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3272 - Alcoholic Beverage Seller Training Programs132,975.00 132,975.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3273 - Alcoholic Beverage Samples and Labels Certificate of Approval39,350.00 39,350.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3274 - Alcoholic Beverage Commission Administrative Fees1,000.00 1,000.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3276 - Cigarette Fee3,677,870.95 3,677,870.95
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3280 - Tobacco Product Related Fines83,218.69 83,218.69
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3281 - Tobacco Product Advertising Fees295.00 295.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3282 - Cigarette, E-Cigarette, Cigar and Tobacco Combination Permits152,428.77 152,428.77
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3301 - Land Office Fees115,224.50 115,224.50
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3302 - Land Office Administrative Fees41,284.10 41,284.10
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3305 - Veterans Land Board Service Fees29,968.02 29,968.02
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3310 - Oil and Gas Regulation and Cleanup Fee Surcharge1,835,812.98 1,835,812.98
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3313 - Oil and Gas Well Drilling Permit532,395.00 532,395.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3314 - Oil and Gas Violations1,619,738.71 1,619,738.71
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3329 - Surface Mining Permits18,475.00 18,475.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3338 - Organization Report Fees240,430.32 240,430.32
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3339 - Railroad Commission Voluntary Cleanup Application Fees10,780.00 10,780.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3364 - Water Use Permits1,066,620.81 1,066,620.81
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3366 - Business Fees -- Natural Resources354,245.50 354,245.50
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3370 - Boat Sewage Disposal Device Certificate417.00 417.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3371 - Waste Treatment Inspection Fee608,989.03 608,989.03
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3372 - Quarry Pit Safety Fees1,500.00 1,500.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3373 - Injection Well Regulation2,700.00 2,700.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3374 - Underground and Above Ground Storage Tank Fees131.01 131.01
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3375 - Air Pollution Control Fees39,730,853.77 39,730,853.77
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3379 - Oil Spill Prevention and Response Act Violations12,600.00 12,600.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3381 - Oil-Field Cleanup Regulatory Fee on Oil885,131.54 885,131.54
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3382 - Railroad Commission Rule Exceptions126,000.00 126,000.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3383 - Oil-Field Cleanup Regulatory Fee on Gas761,487.61 761,487.61
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3384 - Oil and Gas Compliance Certification Reissue Fee117,600.00 117,600.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3386 - Engineer Registration Program Fees1,573.50 1,573.50
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3390 - Purchase of Dry Cleaning Solvent Fees49,592.49 49,592.49
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3400 - Business Fees -- Agriculture442,648.09 435,743.72
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3402 - Weighing and Measuring Device Service Licenses2,550.00 2,550.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3410 - Agriculture Registration Fees301,189.00 301,189.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3414 - Agriculture Inspection Fees1,189,274.82 1,189,274.82
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3420 - Livestock Export/Import Processing Fees41,080.00 41,080.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3422 - Agricultural Administrative Penalties4,800.00 4,800.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3437 - Public Hunting/Fishing/Other Participation Fees693,171.90 693,171.90
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3449 - Game and Fish, Water Safety, and Parks Violations210,397.32 210,397.32
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3452 - Wildlife Management Permits1,982,442.87 1,982,442.87
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3455 - Vessel Registration Fees953,042.28 953,042.28
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3456 - Vessel or Outboard Motor Title Certificate356,079.06 356,079.06
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3461 - State Park Fees4,150,445.20 4,150,445.20
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3462 - Boater Education Exam Fees38,505.21 38,505.21
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3464 - Floating Cabin Permit, Application, Renewal and Transfer7,500.00 7,500.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3503 - Higher Education, Other Fees229,313.35 229,313.35
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3505 - Higher Education, Tuition and Fees -- Non-Pledged270,658,813.26 270,658,813.26
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3506 - Higher Education, Laboratory Fees332,836.84 332,836.84
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3509 - Private Educational Institution Fees232,596.19 232,596.19
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3510 - High School Equivalency Certificate66,813.79 66,813.79
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3511 - Teacher Certification Fees1,179,869.00 1,179,869.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3527 - Administrative Fees -- Higher Education(55,959.21) (55,959.21)
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3530 - School Bond Guarantee Fees8,496,957.28 8,496,957.28
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3546 - Prepaid Tuition Contracts(463,313.99) 0.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3553 - Pipeline Safety Inspection Fees29,930.00 29,930.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3554 - Food and Drug Fees3,776,766.94 3,776,766.94
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3555 - Hazardous Substance Manufacture8,798.00 8,798.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3557 - Health Care Facilities Fees3,420,064.06 3,420,064.06
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3560 - Medical Examination and Registration4,084,577.38 4,084,577.38
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3562 - Health Related Professional Fees3,589,311.47 3,589,311.47
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3563 - Equalization Surcharges, 9-1-1 Emergencies1,954,363.17 1,954,363.17
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3569 - Receipt of Federal/State Disproportionate Share and Upper Payment Limit Program Payments by State Hospitals135,509,287.58 135,509,287.58
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3570 - Peer Assistance Program Fees154,554.00 154,554.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3571 - Hazardous Waste Clean Up Application Fees47,083.40 47,083.40
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3572 - Health Related Professional Fees, Surcharge453,428.50 453,428.50
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3573 - Health Licenses for Camps9,204.00 9,204.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3577 - Tier Two Forms Filing Fees8,397.31 8,397.31
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3579 - Vital Statistics Certification and Service Fees955,372.22 955,367.22
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3585 - Toxic Chemical Release Form Reporting Fees216.57 216.57
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3588 - Transfers from Urban and Rural Hospitals for Medicaid Match (UC, UPL, STAR+PLUS, and DSRIP)979,307,887.56 979,307,887.56
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3589 - Radioactive Materials and Devices for Equipment Regulation1,424,408.16 1,424,408.16
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3590 - Low-Level Radioactive Waste Disposal Fees1,300,082.34 1,300,082.34
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3591 - Transfers from State Hospitals/Agencies for Medicaid Match (UC, UPL, and DSRIP)135,049,918.92 135,049,918.92
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3592 - Waste Disposal Facilities, Generators, Transporters3,313,040.01 3,313,040.01
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3594 - Waste Disposal Violations162,916.50 162,916.50
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3596 - Automotive Oil Sales Fee2,152.26 2,152.26
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3598 - Battery Sales Fee2,634,566.16 2,634,566.16
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3611 - Private Institutions License Fees135,443.50 135,443.50
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3616 - Social Worker Regulation195,145.00 195,145.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3618 - Welfare/Mental Health Service Fees524,939.28 524,939.28
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3624 - Adoption Registry Fees4,620.00 4,620.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3632 - Elderly Housing Set-Aside82,829.00 82,829.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3647 - 9-1-1 Emergency Service Fees14,208,298.47 261,542.73
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3684 - Dental School Set-Aside, Loan Repayments6,309.07 6,309.07
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3687 - Tuition Set-Aside for Dental Hygiene Education Loan Repayments121.51 121.51
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3688 - Higher Education, Tuition and Fees -- Pledged367,811.71 367,811.71
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3704 - Court Costs576,195.20 534,095.36
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3705 - State Parking Violations4,040.00 4,040.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3707 - Marriage License Fees5,886.91 5,886.91
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3710 - Court Fines242,782.48 242,782.48
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3711 - Judicial Fees8,594,646.79 8,594,646.79
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3716 - Lien Fees49,244.87 49,244.87
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3717 - Civil Penalties8,375,331.94 8,375,331.94
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3718 - Court Costs/Attorney/OAG Authorized Collection Fees1,766,744.31 1,766,744.31
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3719 - Fees for Copies or Filing of Records3,928,445.44 3,928,301.44
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3720 - Expedited Handling Charges, Secretary of State347,882.00 347,882.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3722 - Conference, Seminars, and Training Registration Fees1,180,017.73 1,180,017.73
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3723 - Fees for Examinations and Audits1,479,390.86 1,479,390.86
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3724 - Insurance Notification of HIV Related Test Fees50.00 50.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3727 - Fees for Administrative Services13,246,230.80 13,086,697.92
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3732 - Unemployment Compensation Penalties1,589,929.30 1,558,375.87
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3733 - Workers' Compensation Administrative Penalties177,200.00 177,200.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3735 - Recovery of Parole Costs468,845.34 468,845.34
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3748 - Royalties25,560.09 25,560.09
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3749 - Use of Great Seal of Texas -- Licenses1,105.00 1,105.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3753 - Sale of Surplus Property Fee148,685.66 148,685.66
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3770 - Administrative Penalties3,022,904.94 3,022,904.94
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3775 - Returned Check Fees97,399.14 97,399.14
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3776 - Fingerprint Record Fees79,740.00 79,740.00
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3793 - Political Subdivision Administrative Fees, Failure to Appear4,540.10 4,540.10
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3801 - Time Payment Plan for Court Costs/Fees1,630.46 1,630.46
Manual of Accounts All fiscal years 3879 - Credit Card and Electronic Services Related Fees7,202,527.42 7,202,527.42
 Total1,834,483,671.231,808,519,243.50